Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1

    Default 2020 Tomstardis Awards

    Its fair to say that 2020 hasn't been the best year ever. But one of the few areas of joy that has come from this year is that Big Finish has been around to keep us all sane. Whether it was with the Doctor Who Main Range or Callan or Timeslip or Dracula, Big Finish have managed to produce some quality stuff.

    For the 14th year, The Tomstardis Awards are allowing you the chance to vote on your favourite story, writer, director and in some categories music sound & cover design. There are 82 categories and they split over the following ranges


    • Adam Adamant Lives
    • ATA Girl
    • Big Finish Audiobooks (a.k.a Single Release)
    • Blakes 7
    • Boxset
    • Callan
    • Class
    • Counter Measures
    • Doctor & Companion
    • Doctor Who Main Range
    • Donna Noble
    • Dracula
    • Gallifrey Time War
    • Gemini Force One
    • Into Infinity
    • Missy
    • Short Trips
    • Space Precinct
    • Star Cops
    • Stranded
    • Susans War
    • The Avengers - The Comic Strip
    • The Diary of River Song
    • The Doctor Chronicles
    • The Fifth Doctor Adventures
    • The Eighth Doctor: The Time War
    • The First Doctor Adventures
    • The Fourth Doctor Adventures
    • The Human Frontier
    • The Lives of Captain Jack
    • The New Adventures of Bernice Summerfield
    • The Paternoster Gang
    • The Robots
    • The Sins of Captain John
    • The Sixth Doctor & Peri
    • The Tenth Doctor Adventures
    • The Third Doctor Adventures
    • The War Master
    • Timelord Victorious
    • Timeslip
    • Torchwood Main Range
    • Torchwood Soho


    Click here to vote.

    Voting opens today (1st December) and will close at 7pm GMT on Sunday 10th January 2021.


    Not all the categories will be open yet. Any ranges where there are releases still to come out will remain closed until made available on the Big Finish website/app.

    If you spot any mistakes then please let me know so that I can correct them. Please be aware that it is just me that sets up these awards and maintains them so there will always be the possibility of mistakes being made.

    Iíll post regular updates to say who the top three are in each category but not necessarily in the order they are in that they are in at the time. All that remains is for me to say thankyou in advance. I am always very appreciative of all votes cast and I never take any votes for granted.


  2. #2

    Default

    This is the first update of the 2020 Tomstardis Awards which despite not having some of the big ranges open, have seen some good numbers. There are only a couple of categories that havent recorded any votes.

    Here are the latest leaders

    Doctor - Peter Davison
    Companion - Nicola Walker

    The Diary of River Song
    Story - Barrister to the Stars & Colony of Strangers
    Writer - James Kettle (Barrister to the Stars) & James Goss (Colony of Strangers)

    The Fourth Doctor Adventures
    Story - Shadow of the Sun & Chase the Night
    Writer - Robert Valentine (Shadow of the Sun), Jonathan Morris (Chase the Night) & Marc Platt (Puragrtory 12)

    The Sins of Captain John
    Story - Peach Blossom Heights, Escape from Nebazz & The Restored

    Adam Adamant Lives
    Story - A Slight Case of Reincarnation

    Gallifrey: Time War
    Story - Mother Tounge
    Writer - Helen Goldwyn (Mother Tounge)

    The Doctor Chronicles
    Story - Field Trip
    Writer - Una McCormack (Field Trip)

    Blakes 7
    Story - Imperium
    Writer - Trevor Baxendale (Imperium)

    Big Finish Audiobook
    Story - Doctor Who: Out of Time & Bernice Summerfield: The Glass Prison
    Writer - Matt Fitton (Doctor Who: Out of Time) & Jacqueline Rayner (Bernice Summerfield: The Glass Prison)

    ATA Girl
    Story - The Hardest Day
    Writer - Louise Jameson (The Hardest Day)

    The Human Frontier
    Story - Machine Minds & Possibility of Life

    The Lives of Captain Jack
    Story - R&J
    Writer - James Goss (R&J) & Tim Foley (Mighty and Despair)

    Donna Noble
    Story - Spinvasion
    Writer - John Dorney (Spinvasion)

    The First Doctor Adventures
    Story - Last of the Romanovs
    Writer - Jonathan Barnes (Last of the Romanovs)

    Counter Measures
    Story - The Movellan Manoeuvre
    Writer - John Dorney (The Movellan Manoeuvre)

    Torchwood Soho: Parasite
    Story - The Dead Hand

    Class
    Story - Queen of Rhodia & Sweet Nothing
    Writer - Blair Mowat (Queen of Rhodia), Alfie Shaw (Mock) & Michael Dennis (Sweet Nothing)

    Susans War
    Story - The Uncertain Shore & Sphere of Influence
    Writer - Simon Guerrier (The Uncertain Shore)

    The Paternoster Gang
    Story - Merry Christmas, Mr Jago & Whatever Remain
    Writer - Robert Valentine (Whatever Remain)

    Timeslip
    Story - The Age of the Death Lottery
    Writer - Andrew Smith (The Age of the Death Lottery)

    The Third Doctor Adventures
    Story - Operation Hellfire & Poison of the Daleks
    Writer - Jonathan Barnes (Operation Hellfire) & Guy Adams (Poison of the Daleks)

    Avengers Comic Strip have no votes

    Stranded
    Story - Wild Animals
    Writer - John Dorney (Wild Animals)

    Star Cops
    Story - Bodies of Evidence
    Writer - Andrew Smith (Bodies of Evidence)

    Missy
    Story - Treason & Plot
    Writer - John Dorney (Too Many Masters)

    The Sixth Doctor & Peri
    Story - Conflict Theory & The Vanity Trap
    Writer - Nev Fountain (Conflict Theory) & Jacqueline Rayner (Like)

    The Eighth Doctor - Time War
    Story - Palindrome
    Writer - Matt Fitton (Palindrome)

    The War Master
    Story - The Cognition Shift/The Castle of Kurnos 5/The Scaramancer/The Edge of Redemption
    Writer - Lisa McMullin (The Cognition Shift)

    The Fifth Doctor Adventures
    Story - The People Made of Smoke/The Moonrakers/The Garden of Storms

    Dracula
    Story - Draculaís Guest

    The New Adventures of Bernice Summerfield
    Story - Have I Told You Lately?
    Writer - James Goss (Inertia) & Tim Foley (Have I Told You Lately?)

    Callan
    Story - File on a Elusive Engineer

    The Tenth Doctor Adventures
    Story - Expiry Dating
    Writer - Jonathan Morris (Ghosts) & James Goss (Expiry Date)

    Space Precinct categories have no votes

    Gemini Force One categories have no votes

    Into Infinity categories have no votes

    Bernice Summerfield - The Christmas Collection
    Story - Santa Benny at the Bottom of the Sea
    Writer - Simon Guerrier (Santa Benny at the Bottom of the Sea)

    Thankyou to those that have voted so far. Hopefully it wont be too long before there are more releases from Big Finish.

    Iíll post another votes next Sunday.


    Quote Originally Posted by tomstardis View Post
    Its fair to say that 2020 hasn't been the best year ever. But one of the few areas of joy that has come from this year is that Big Finish has been around to keep us all sane. Whether it was with the Doctor Who Main Range or Callan or Timeslip or Dracula, Big Finish have managed to produce some quality stuff.

    For the 14th year, The Tomstardis Awards are allowing you the chance to vote on your favourite story, writer, director and in some categories music sound & cover design. There are 82 categories and they split over the following ranges


    • Adam Adamant Lives
    • ATA Girl
    • Big Finish Audiobooks (a.k.a Single Release)
    • Blakes 7
    • Boxset
    • Callan
    • Class
    • Counter Measures
    • Doctor & Companion
    • Doctor Who Main Range
    • Donna Noble
    • Dracula
    • Gallifrey Time War
    • Gemini Force One
    • Into Infinity
    • Missy
    • Short Trips
    • Space Precinct
    • Star Cops
    • Stranded
    • Susans War
    • The Avengers - The Comic Strip
    • The Diary of River Song
    • The Doctor Chronicles
    • The Fifth Doctor Adventures
    • The Eighth Doctor: The Time War
    • The First Doctor Adventures
    • The Fourth Doctor Adventures
    • The Human Frontier
    • The Lives of Captain Jack
    • The New Adventures of Bernice Summerfield
    • The Paternoster Gang
    • The Robots
    • The Sins of Captain John
    • The Sixth Doctor & Peri
    • The Tenth Doctor Adventures
    • The Third Doctor Adventures
    • The War Master
    • Timelord Victorious
    • Timeslip
    • Torchwood Main Range
    • Torchwood Soho


    Click here to vote.

    Voting opens today (1st December) and will close at 7pm GMT on Sunday 10th January 2021.


    Not all the categories will be open yet. Any ranges where there are releases still to come out will remain closed until made available on the Big Finish website/app.

    If you spot any mistakes then please let me know so that I can correct them. Please be aware that it is just me that sets up these awards and maintains them so there will always be the possibility of mistakes being made.

    Iíll post regular updates to say who the top three are in each category but not necessarily in the order they are in that they are in at the time. All that remains is for me to say thankyou in advance. I am always very appreciative of all votes cast and I never take any votes for granted.


  3. #3

    Default

    Voting is now open in the Doctor Who Main Range

  4. #4

    Default

    Voting is now open for the Timelord Victorious range

  5. #5

    Default

    The Second update sees the voting nearly reach 400. Since the last update, the Doctor Who Main Range and Timelord Victorious ranges have been open for voting.

    Doctor - Peter Davison
    Companion - Nicola Walker

    Doctor Who Main Range
    Story - Shadow of the Daleks 2
    Writer - Stephen Wyatt (The Pyschic Circus)
    Director - Ken Bentley (Dark Universe)
    Music & Sound Designer - Wilfredo Acosta (Shadow of the Daleks 2)
    Cover Designer - Tom Webster (Time Apart) & Tom Newsom (The Lovecraft Invasion)

    The Diary of River Song
    Story - Barrister to the Stars
    Writer - James Kettle (Barrister to the Stars)

    The Fourth Doctor Adventures
    Story - Chase the Night
    Writer - Jonathan Morris (Chase the Night)

    The Sins of Captain John
    Story - Peach Blossom Heights

    Adam Adamant Lives
    Story - A Slight Case of Reincarnation/Face It!/What is This Place?

    Gallifrey: Time War
    Story - Mother Tounge/Nevernor
    Writer - Helen Goldwyn (Mother Tounge)/David Llewellyn (Unity)/Lou Morgan (Nevernor)

    The Doctor Chronicles
    Story - The Charge of the Night Brigader
    Writer - Una McCormack (Field Trip)/Mark Wright (War Woundds)/David llewellyn (The Charge of the Night Brigade)

    Blakes 7
    Story - Imperium
    Writer - Trevor Baxendale (Imperium)

    Big Finish Audiobook
    Story - Doctor Who: Out of Time
    Writer - Matt Fitton (Doctor Who: Out of Time)

    ATA Girl
    Story - The Hardest Day
    Writer - Helen Goldwyn (The Hardest Day)

    The Human Frontier
    Story - Possibility of Life

    The Lives of Captain Jack
    Story - R&J
    Writer - James Goss (R&J)

    Donna Noble
    Story - Spinvasion
    Writer - John Dorney (Spinvasion)

    The First Doctor Adventures
    Story - Last of the Romanovs
    Writer - Jonathan Barnes (Last of the Romanovs)

    Counter Measures
    Story - The Movellan Manoeuvre
    Writer - John Dorney (The Movellan Manoeuvre)

    Torchwood Soho: Parasite
    Story - The Dead Hand

    Class
    Story - The Creeper/Queen of Rhodia/Sweet Nothing
    Writer - Blair Mowat (Queen of Rhodia)& Michael Dennis (Sweet Nothing)

    Susans War
    Story - Sphere of Influence
    Writer - Eddie Robson (Sphere of Influence)

    The Paternoster Gang
    Story - Merry Christmas, Mr Jago & Whatever Remain
    Writer - Robert Valentine (Whatever Remain)

    Timeslip
    Story - The Age of the Death Lottery
    Writer - Andrew Smith (The Age of the Death Lottery)/Marc Platt (The War That Never Was)

    The Third Doctor Adventures
    Story - Poison of the Daleks
    Writer - Guy Adams (Poison of the Daleks)

    The Avengers Comic Strip
    Story - Now You See Him….
    Writer - John Dorney (Now You See Him…)

    Stranded
    Story - Wild Animals
    Writer - John Dorney (Wild Animals)

    Star Cops
    Story - Bodies of Evidence
    Writer - Helen Goldwyn (Human Kind)

    Missy
    Story - Treason & Plot/Too Many Masters
    Writer - John Dorney (Too Many Masters)/Lisa McMullin (The Lumiat)

    The Sixth Doctor & Peri
    Story - Conflict Theory/Like
    Writer - Nev Fountain (Conflict Theory)

    The Eighth Doctor - Time War
    Story - Palindrome
    Writer - John Dorney (Palindrome)

    The War Master
    Story - The Edge of Redemption
    Writer - David Llewellyn (The Edge of Redemption)

    The Fifth Doctor Adventures
    Story - The Moonrakers

    Dracula
    Story - Dracula’s Guest

    The New Adventures of Bernice Summerfield
    Story - Have I Told You Lately?
    Writer - Tim Foley (Have I Told You Lately?)

    Timelord Victorious
    Story - He Kills Me, He Kills Me Not
    Writer - Carrie Thompson (He Kills Me, He Kills Me Not)
    Director - Scott Handcock (He Kills Me, He Kills Me Not)

    Callan
    Story - File on an Angry American/File on a Difficult Don/File on a Elusive Engineer

    The Tenth Doctor Adventures
    Story - Ghosts
    Writer - Jonathan Morris (Ghosts)

    Space Precinct
    Story - Revisited
    Writer - Richard James (Revisited)

    Gemini Force
    Story - Ghost Mine

    Into Infinity
    Story - The Day After Tomorrow

    Bernice Summerfield - The Christmas Collection
    Story - Santa Benny at the Bottom of the Sea
    Writer - Simon Guerrier (Santa Benny at the Bottom of the Sea)

    Again thankyou to those that have voted so far. There are only a few more ranges left to be released by Big Finish so hopefully it wont be too long before the votes start to roll in.


  6. #6

    Default

    You can now vote in The Robots range

  7. #7

    Default

    You can also vote in the boxset category

  8. #8

    Default

    We are now at the half way stage of and voting has reached the 500 mark with just the Short Trips left to be released voting is moving along nicely with some interesting results. There are a few ranges that just have one vote for each category (Blakes 7) but the rest are doing well. Here are the current leaders with any new leaders in red.

    Doctor - Peter Davison
    Companion - Nicola Walker

    Doctor Who Main Range
    Story - Scorched Earth
    Writer - Chris Chapman (Plight of the Pimpernell & Scorched Earth)
    Director - John Ainsworth (Plight of the Pimpernell & Scorched Earth)
    Music & Sound Designer - Wilfredo Acosta (Shadow of the Daleks 1), Wilfredo Acosta (Shadow of the Daleks 2), Andy Hardwick (Plight of the Pimpernell), Robert Harvey (Thin Time/Madquake), Simon Power & Lee Adams (Scorched Earth)
    Cover Designer - Tom Newsom (Scorched Earth)

    The Diary of River Song
    Story - Barrister to the Stars
    Writer - James Kettle (Barrister to the Stars)

    The Fourth Doctor Adventures
    Story - Chase the Night
    Writer - Jonathan Morris (Chase the Night)

    The Sins of Captain John
    Story - Peach Blossom Heights

    Adam Adamant Lives
    Story - A Slight Case of Reincarnation/Face It!/What is This Place?/Death Has A Thousand Faces

    Gallifrey: Time War
    Story - Mother Tounge
    Writer - Helen Goldwyn (Mother Tounge)

    The Doctor Chronicles
    Story - The Charge of the Night Brigade
    Writer - David llewellyn (The Charge of the Night Brigade)

    Blakes 7
    Story - Imperium
    Writer - Trevor Baxendale (Imperium)

    Big Finish Audiobook
    Story - Doctor Who: Out of Time
    Writer - Matt Fitton (Doctor Who: Out of Time)

    ATA Girl
    Story - The Hardest Day
    Writer - Helen Goldwyn (The Hardest Day)

    The Human Frontier
    Story - Possibility of Life

    The Lives of Captain Jack
    Story - R&J
    Writer - James Goss (R&J)

    Donna Noble
    Story - Spinvasion/Out of this World
    Writer - John Dorney (Spinvasion)/Jacqueline Rayner (Out of this World)

    The First Doctor Adventures
    Story - Last of the Romanovs
    Writer - Jonathan Barnes (Last of the Romanovs)

    Counter Measures
    Story - The Movellan Manoeuvre
    Writer - John Dorney (The Movellan Manoeuvre)

    Torchwood
    Story - Rhys & Ianto’s Excellent Barbeque/Tropical Beach Sounds and Other Relaxing Seascapes #4
    Writer - Tim Foley (Rhys & Ianto’s Excellent Barbeque)/James Goss (Tropical Beach Sounds and Other Relaxing Seascapes #4)
    Director - Scott Handcock(Rhys & Ianto’s Excellent Barbeque)/(Tropical Beach Sounds and Other Relaxing Seascapes #4)

    Torchwood Soho: Parasite
    Story - The Dead Hand

    Class
    Story - The Creeper/Queen of Rhodia/Sweet Nothing
    Writer - Blair Mowat (Queen of Rhodia)& Michael Dennis (Sweet Nothing)

    Susans War
    Story - Sphere of Influence
    Writer - Eddie Robson (Sphere of Influence)

    The Paternoster Gang
    Story - Merry Christmas, Mr Jago
    Writer - Robert Valentine (Whatever Remain)

    Timeslip
    Story - The Age of the Death Lottery
    Writer - Andrew Smith (The Age of the Death Lottery)/Marc Platt (The War That Never Was)

    The Third Doctor Adventures
    Story - Poison of the Daleks
    Writer - Guy Adams (Poison of the Daleks)

    The Avengers Comic Strip
    Story - Now You See Him….
    Writer - John Dorney (Now You See Him…)

    Stranded
    Story - Wild Animals
    Writer - John Dorney (Wild Animals)

    The Robots
    Story - The Mystery of Sector 13
    Writer - Roland Moore (Robots of War)

    Star Cops
    Story - Bodies of Evidence
    Writer - Helen Goldwyn (Human Kind)

    Missy
    Story - The Lumiat
    Writer - Lisa McMullin (The Lumiat)

    The Sixth Doctor & Peri
    Story - Conflict Theory
    Writer - Nev Fountain (Conflict Theory)

    The Eighth Doctor - Time War
    Story - Palindrome
    Writer - John Dorney (Palindrome)

    The War Master
    Story - The Edge of Redemption
    Writer - David Llewellyn (The Edge of Redemption)

    The Fifth Doctor Adventures
    Story - The Moonrakers

    Dracula
    Story - Dracula’s Guest

    The New Adventures of Bernice Summerfield
    Story - Have I Told You Lately?
    Writer - Tim Foley (Have I Told You Lately?)

    Timelord Victorious
    Story - Genetics of the Daleks
    Writer - Jonathan Morris (Genetics of the Daleks)
    Director - Jamie Anderson (Genetics of the Daleks)

    Callan
    Story - File on an Angry American/File on a Difficult Don/File on a Elusive Engineer

    The Tenth Doctor Adventures
    Story - Ghosts/Expiry Date
    Writer - Jonathan Morris (Ghosts)

    Space Precinct
    Story - Revisited
    Writer - Richard James (Revisited)

    Gemini Force
    Story - Ghost Mine

    Into Infinity
    Story - The Day After Tomorrow

    Bernice Summerfield - The Christmas Collection
    Story - Santa Benny at the Bottom of the Sea
    Writer - Simon Guerrier (Santa Benny at the Bottom of the Sea)

    So thats it for this update. The will be an update between Christmas and New Year but I just wanted to wish everyone a happy and safe christmas.


  9. #9

    Default

    I hope you all had a nice christmas and looking forward to new Who on TV. This is the final update of the year and the penultimate update of these awards but everything has been released by Big Finish and there have been over 600 votes cast but there are currently no votes for the Short Trips range.

    Here are the current leaders so far.

    Doctor - Peter Davison
    Companion - Nicola Walker

    Doctor Who Main Range
    Story - Scorched Earth
    Writer - Chris Chapman (Plight of the Pimpernell)
    Director - John Ainsworth (Plight of the Pimpernell)
    Music & Sound Designer - Wilfredo Acosta (Shadow of the Daleks 2)
    Cover Designer - Tom Newsom (Scorched Earth)

    The Diary of River Song
    Story - Barrister to the Stars
    Writer - James Kettle (Barrister to the Stars)

    The Fourth Doctor Adventures
    Story - Chase the Night
    Writer - Jonathan Morris (Chase the Night)

    The Sins of Captain John
    Story - Peach Blossom Heights

    Adam Adamant Lives
    Story - A Slight Case of Reincarnation/Face It!/What is This Place?/Death Has A Thousand Faces

    Gallifrey: Time War
    Story - Mother Tounge
    Writer - Helen Goldwyn (Mother Tounge)

    The Doctor Chronicles
    Story - The Charge of the Night Brigade
    Writer - David llewellyn (The Charge of the Night Brigade)

    Blakes 7
    Story - Imperium
    Writer - Trevor Baxendale (Imperium)

    Big Finish Audiobook
    Story - Doctor Who: Out of Time
    Writer - Matt Fitton (Doctor Who: Out of Time)

    ATA Girl
    Story - The Hardest Day
    Writer - Helen Goldwyn (The Hardest Day)

    The Human Frontier
    Story - Possibility of Life

    The Lives of Captain Jack
    Story - R&J
    Writer - James Goss (R&J)

    Donna Noble
    Story - Spinvasion
    Writer - Jacqueline Rayner (Out of this World)

    The First Doctor Adventures
    Story - Last of the Romanovs
    Writer - Jonathan Barnes (Last of the Romanovs)

    Counter Measures
    Story - The Movellan Manoeuvre
    Writer - John Dorney (The Movellan Manoeuvre)

    Torchwood
    Story - Tropical Beach Sounds and Other Relaxing Seascapes #4
    Writer - James Goss (Tropical Beach Sounds and Other Relaxing Seascapes #4)
    Director - Scott Handcock (Tropical Beach Sounds and Other Relaxing Seascapes #4)

    Torchwood Soho: Parasite
    Story - The Dead Hand

    Class
    Story - Queen of Rhodia
    Writer - Blair Mowat (Queen of Rhodia)

    Susans War
    Story - Sphere of Influence
    Writer - Eddie Robson (Sphere of Influence)

    The Paternoster Gang
    Story - Merry Christmas, Mr Jago
    Writer - Robert Valentine (Whatever Remain)

    Timeslip
    Story - The Age of the Death Lottery
    Writer - Andrew Smith (The Age of the Death Lottery)/Marc Platt (The War That Never Was)

    The Third Doctor Adventures
    Story - Poison of the Daleks
    Writer - Guy Adams (Poison of the Daleks)

    The Avengers Comic Strip
    Story - Now You See Him….
    Writer - John Dorney (Now You See Him…)

    Stranded
    Story - Wild Animals
    Writer - John Dorney (Wild Animals)

    The Robots
    Story - The Mystery of Sector 13/Toos and Poul
    Writer - Roland Moore (Robots of War)/Andrew Smith (Toos and Poul)

    Star Cops
    Story - Bodies of Evidence
    Writer - Helen Goldwyn (Human Kind)

    Missy
    Story - The Lumiat
    Writer - Lisa McMullin (The Lumiat)

    The Sixth Doctor & Peri
    Story - Conflict Theory
    Writer - Nev Fountain (Conflict Theory)

    The Eighth Doctor - Time War
    Story - Palindrome
    Writer - John Dorney (Palindrome)

    The War Master
    Story - The Edge of Redemption
    Writer - David Llewellyn (The Edge of Redemption)

    The Fifth Doctor Adventures
    Story - The Moonrakers

    Dracula
    Story - Dracula’s Guest

    The New Adventures of Bernice Summerfield
    Story - Have I Told You Lately?
    Writer - Tim Foley (Have I Told You Lately?)

    Timelord Victorious
    Story - Genetics of the Daleks
    Writer - Jonathan Morris (Genetics of the Daleks)
    Director - Jamie Anderson (Genetics of the Daleks)

    Callan
    Story - File on an Angry American/File on a Difficult Don/File on a Elusive Engineer

    The Tenth Doctor Adventures
    Story - Expiry Date
    Writer - James Goss (Expiry Dating)

    Space Precinct
    Story - Revisited
    Writer - Richard James (Revisited)

    Gemini Force
    Story - Ghost Mine

    Into Infinity
    Story - The Day After Tomorrow

    Bernice Summerfield - The Christmas Collection
    Story - Santa Benny at the Bottom of the Sea
    Writer - Simon Guerrier (Santa Benny at the Bottom of the Sea)

    Boxset
    The New Adventures of Bernice Summerfield: Volume 6 - Lost in Translation

    There are just two weeks left to vote so time is running out but thankyou if you have already voted or spotted any mistakes.

    Happy New Year Everyone.

  10. #10

    Default

    Well the festivities are over and hopefully you all enjoyed the New Year Special Doctor Who episode. This is the final update that I will be giving before the voting closes.

    Here are the current leaders

    Doctor - Paul McGann
    Companion - Nicola Walker

    The Diary of River Song
    Story - Barrister to the Stars
    Writer - James Kettle (Barrister to the Stars) & James Goss (Colony of Strangers)

    Doctor Who Main Range
    Story - Scorched Earth
    Writer - Chris Chapman (Scorched Earth)
    Director - John Ainsworth (Scorched Earth)
    Music & Sound Designer - Wilfredo Acosta (Shadow of the Daleks 2)
    Cover Designer - Tom Newsom (Scorched Earth) & Simon Holub (Dark Universe)

    The Fourth Doctor Adventures
    Story - Chase the Night
    Writer - Jonathan Morris (Chase the Night)

    Short Trips
    Story - Regeneration Impossible
    Writer - Alfie Shaw (Regeneration Impossible)
    Director - Helen Goldwyn (The Meaning of Red), Nicholas Briggs (Her Own Bootstraps), Lisa Bowerman (These Stolen Hours & Downward Spiral)
    Performer - Jacob Dudman (Regeneration Impossible)

    Torchwood: The Sins of Captain John
    Story - Peach Blossom Heights

    Gallifrey: Time War
    Story - Unity & Mother Tounge
    Writer - David Llewellyn (Unity), Helen Goldwyn (Mother Tounge) & Lou Morgan (Nevernor)

    Adam Adamant Lives
    Story - Face It!, A Slight Case of Reincarnation, Death Has a Thousand Faces & WHat is This Place?

    The Doctor Chronicles
    Story - The Charge of the Night Brigade
    Writer - David Llewellyn (The Charge of the Night Brigade)

    Blakes 7
    Story - Imperium)
    Writer - Trevor Baxendale (Imperium)

    Big Finish Audiobooks
    Story - Doctor Who: Out of Time
    Writer - Matt Fitton (Doctor Who: Out of Time)

    ATA Girl
    Story - The Hardest Day
    Writer - Helen Goldwyn (The Hardest Day)

    The Human Frontier
    Story - Possibility of Life

    The Lives of Captain Jack
    Story - R&J
    Writer - James Goss (R&J)

    Donna Noble
    Story - Out of This World
    Writer - Jacqueline Rayner (Out of This World)

    The First Doctor Adventures
    Story - Return to Skaro
    Writer - Andrew Smith (Return to Skaro)

    Counter Measures
    Story - The Movellan Manoeuvre
    Writer - John Dorney (The Movellan Manoeuvre)

    Torchwood Main Range
    Story - Tropical Beach Sounds and Other Relaxing Seascapes #4
    Writer - Tim Foley (Tropical Beach Sounds and Other Relaxing Seascapes #4)
    Director - Scott Handcock (Tropical Beach Sounds and Other Relaxing Seascapes #4)

    Torchwood Soho
    Story - The Dead Hand

    Class
    Story - Queen of Rhodia
    Writer - Blair Mowat (Queen of Rhodia)

    Susan’s War
    Story - Sphere of Influence
    Writer - Eddie Robson (Sphere of Influence)

    The Paternoster Gang
    Story - Merry Christmas, Mr Jago
    Writer - Robert Valentine (Whatever Remain)

    Timeslip
    Story - The Age of the Death Lottery
    Writer - Marc Platt (The War That Never Was) & Andrew Smith The Age of the Death Lottery)

    The Third Doctor Adventures
    Story - Poison of the Daleks
    Writer - Guy Adams (Poison of the Daleks)

    The Avengers Comic Strip
    Story - Now You See Him…
    Writer - John Dorney (Now You See Him….)

    Stranded
    Story - Wild Animals
    Writer - John Dorney (Wild Animals)

    The Robots
    Story - Toos and Poul
    Writer - Andrew Smith (Toos and Paul)

    Star Cops
    Story - Bodies of Evidence
    Writer - Helen Goldwyn (Human Kind)

    Missy
    Story - The Lumiat
    Writer - Lisa McMullin (The Lumiat)

    The Sixth Doctor & Peri
    Story - Conflict Theory
    Writer - Nev Fountain (Conflict Theory)

    The Eighth Doctor - Time War
    Story - Palindrome
    Writer - John Dorney (Palindrome)

    The War Master
    Story - The Edge of Redemption
    Writer - David Llewellyn (The Edge of Redemption)

    The Fifth Doctor Adventures
    Story - The Moonrakers

    Dracula
    Story - Dracula’s Guests

    The New Adventures of Bernice Summerfield
    Story - Have I Told You Lately?
    Writer - Tim Foley (Have I Told You Lately?)
    Timelord Victorious
    Story - Genetics of the Daleks
    Writer - Jonathan Morris (Genetics of the Daleks)
    Director - Scott Handcock (He Kills Me, He Kills Me Not)

    Callan
    Story - File on…..An Angry American/Elusive Engineer/Mourning Mother/Difficult Don

    The Tenth Doctor Adventures
    Story - Expiry Dating
    Writer - James Goss (Expiry Dating)

    Space Precinct
    Story - Revisitied
    Writer - Richard James (Revisited)

    Gemini Force One
    Story - Ghost Mine

    Into Infinity
    Story - The Day After Tomorrow

    Bernice Summerfield: The Christmas Collection
    Story - Santa Benny at the Bottom of the Sea
    Writer - Simon Guerrier (Santa Benny at the Bottom of the Sea)

    Boxset - Stranded 1

    So thats its for the updates. Voting will close at 6pm on Sunday 10th and results will be posted the next day. Thankyou to those that have voted so far.


  11. #11

    Default

    Only Two Days Left to Vote
    Click Here

  12. #12

    Default

    Just a quick reminder that voting closes TODAY at 6pm. I'll announce results from 6pm tomorrow.

  13. #13

    Default

    Here are the winners

    Doctor - Paul McGann

    Companion - Nicola Walker (Liv Chenka)

    The Diary of River Song
    Story - Barrister to the Stars
    Writer - James Kettle (Barrister to the Stars)

    Doctor Who Main Range
    Story - Scorched Earth
    Writer - Chris Chapman (Scorched Earth)
    Director - John Ainsworth (Scorched Earth)
    Music & Sound Designer - Wilfredo Acosta (Shadow of the Daleks 2)
    Cover Designer - Simon Holub (Dark Universe)

    The Fourth Doctor Adventures
    Story - Chase the Night
    Writer - Jonathan Morris (Chase the Night)

    Short Trips
    Story - Regeneration impossible
    Writer - Alfie Shaw (Regeneration Impossible)
    Director - Lisa Bowerman (These Stolen Hours)
    Performer - Jacob Dudman (Regeneration Impossible)

    Torchwood: The Sins of Captain John
    Story - Peach Blossom Heights

    Adam Adamant Lives
    Story - A Slight Case of Reincarnation

    Gallifrey: Time War
    Story - Mother Tounge
    Writer - Helen Goldwyn (Mother Tounge)

    The Doctor Chronicles
    Story - The Charge of the Night Brigade
    Writer - David Llewellyn (The Charge of the Night Brigade)

    Blakes 7
    Story - Imperium
    Writer - Trevor Baxendale (Imperium)

    Big Finish Audiobook
    Story - Doctor Who: Out of Time
    Writer - Matt Fitton (Doctor Who: Out of Time)

    ATA Girl
    Story - The Hardest Day
    Writer - Helen Goldwyn (The Hardest Day)

    The Human Frontier
    Story - Possibility of Life

    The Lives of Captain Jack
    Story - R&J
    Writer - James Goss (R&J)

    Donna Noble
    Story - Out of This World
    Writer - Jacqueline Rayner (Out of This World)

    The First Doctor Adventures
    Story - Return to Skaro
    Writer - Andrew Smith (Return to Skaro)

    Counter Measures
    Story - The Movellan Manoeuvre
    Writer - John Dorney (The Movellan Manoeuvre)

    Torchwood Main Range
    Story - Tropical Beach Sounds and Other Relaxing Seascapes #4
    Writer - Tim Foley (Tropical Beach Sounds and Other Relaxing Seascapes #4)
    Director - Scott Handcock (Tropical Beach Sounds and Other Relaxing Seascapes #4)

    Torchwood Soho
    Story - The Dead Hand

    Class
    Story - Queen of Rhodia
    Writer - Blair Mowat (Queen of Rhodia)

    Susan’s War
    Story - Sphere of Influence
    Writer - Eddie Robson (Sphere of Influence)

    The Paternoster Gang
    Story - Merry Christmas, Mr Jago
    Writer - Robert Valentine (Whatever Remains)

    Timeslip
    Story - The Age of the Death Lottery
    Writer - Marc Platt (The War That Never Was)

    The Third Doctor Adventures
    Story - Poison of the Daleks
    Writer - Guy Adams (Poison of the Daleks)

    The Avengers - Comic Strip
    Story - Now You See Him…..
    Writer - John Dorney (Now You See Him….)

    Stranded
    Story - Wild Animals
    Writer - John Dorney (Wild Animals)

    The Robots
    Story - Toos and Poul
    Writer - Andrew Smith (Toos and Poul)

    Star Cops
    Story - Bodies of Evidence
    Writer - Helen Goldwyn (Human Kind)

    Missy
    Story - The Lumiat
    Writer - Lisa McMullin (The Lumiat)

    The Sixth Doctor & Peri
    Story - Conflict Theory
    Writer - Nev Fountain (Conflict Theory)

    The Eighth Doctor - Time War
    Story - Pallindrome
    Writer - John Dorney (Palindrome)

    The War Master
    Story - The Edge of Redemption
    Writer - David Llewellyn (The Edge of Redemption)

    The Fifth Doctor Adventures
    Story - The Moonrakers

    Dracula
    Story - Dracula’s Guest

    The New Adventures of Bernice Summerfield
    Story - Have I Told You Lately?
    Writer - Tim Foley (Have I Told You Lately?)

    Timelord Victorious
    Story - Genetics of the Daleks
    Writer - Jonathan Morris (Genetics of the Daleks)
    Director - Jamie Anderson (Genetics of the Daleks)

    Callan
    Story - File on an Elusive Engineer

    The Tenth Doctor Adventures
    Story - Expiry Dating
    Writer - James Goss (Expiry Dating)

    Space Precinct
    Story - Revisited
    Writer - Richard James (Revisited)

    Gemini Force One
    Story - Ghost Mine

    Into Infinity
    Story - The Day After Tomorrow

    Bernice Summerfield: The Christmas Collection Story
    Story - Santa Benny at the Bottom of the Sea
    Writer - Simon Guerrier (Santa Benny at the Bottom of the Sea)

    Boxset
    Stranded 1

    Thankyou to everyone who voted.

Similar Threads

  1. Tomstardis Awards 2019
    By tomstardis in forum Big Finish and BBC Audios
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2020, 12:37 PM
  2. Torchwood nominated for 8 BAFTA Cymru awards
    By Milky Tears in forum Spin-offs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2007, 8:13 PM
  3. Hugo Awards
    By Milky Tears in forum The New Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2007, 4:27 PM
  4. The BRIT Awards 2007
    By Milky Tears in forum Music
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 16th Feb 2007, 7:43 PM